Program

PhiloSophia 2018

September 14, 2018

10.00-10.30 – Hall 1

Opening

Greetings

  • Vesselin Petrov – Deputy Director of the Institute for the Study of Societies and Knowledge, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
  • Alexander Gungov – Head of Department of Logic, Ethics and Aesthetics, Sofia University St. Kliment Ohridski

10.30-13.00 – Hall 1

  • Filip Ivanović(Montenegro) – The Ethics of Byzantine Aesthetics
  • Agostino Cera(Italy) – Technology as Neoenvironment or New Trend in Philosophy of Technology
  • Yafeng Shan(UK) – A New Functional Approach to Scientific Progress
  • Erdal Yılmaz(Turkey) – The Ontology of Globalization: The Privation of the World
  • Maura Ceci(Niederlands) – Defining Populism

13.00-15.00 – Lunch – Alma Mater Restorant

15.00-18.00 – Hall 1

  • Tufan Kiymaz(Turkey) – On the Conceptual Possibility of Physical Subjectivity
  • Janko Nešić(Serbia) – Mental explanations in interactive dualism
  • Vladan Djordjevic(Serbia) – Conditionals and Arguments: Assumptions, Hypotheses, and Antecedents
  • Daniel J. Auker-Howlett(UK) – Evidence Assessment in Medicine and the Philosophy of Probability
  • Joel Patomaki(Finland) – John Searle as Practice Theoretician

September 15, 2018

9.00-10.00 – New Conference Hall

  • Piotr Pietrzak (Poland) – The relevance of Immanuel Kant and Nicollo Machiavelli’s philosophy in explaining dilemmas of modern decision making process
  • Jonathan Egeland Harouny(Sweden) – Epistemic Internalism and the Basis of Justification

10.15-12.00 – New Conference Hall

12.15-14.15 – New Conference Hall

  • д-р Петър Пламенов(СУ „Св. Климент Охридски“) – Агонията на епатажа или умората от шока, новото и скандала в постпостмодерното изкуство
  • д-р Стефан Петров(СУ „Св. Климент Охридски“) – Езикът: опит върху един граничен феномен
  • д-р Цена Желязкова(СУ „Св. Климент Охридски“) – Примирение/смирение?
  • Чедомир Мургоски (докторант, СУ „Св. Климент Охридски“) – Света Богородица като майкаФилософски аспекти

 

Advertisements